Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Nardus stricta

Family:Poaceae
Species:Nardus stricta L.
Common Name:mat grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Nardus
Species Nardus stricta L. - mat grass

Citation

Citation Nardus stricta L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Nardus stricta
   
Franklin1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Nardus stricta
   
Fulton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Nardus stricta
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Nardus stricta
   
Hamilton1926 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Nardus stricta
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.D. House 11917 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Nardus stricta
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Nardus stricta
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Nardus stricta
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.