Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Diplachne fusca ssp. fascicularis

Family:Poaceae
Species:Diplachne fusca (L.) P. Beauv. ssp. fascicularis (Lam.) P.M. Peterson & N. Snow
Common Name:bearded sprangletop
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:Mitchell and Tucker (1997) recognized Diplachne acuminata and D. fascicularis as non-native and D. maritima as native. The former two taxa had been considered to be rare introductions (Mitchell 1986, New York Flora Association 1990). Snow (1997, 1998, 2003) lumped these three taxa under Diplachne fusca ssp. fascicularis (as Leptochloa fusca ssp. fascicularis) and considered this taxon native to temperate North America. Therefore, in New York we consider the broadly circumscribed D. fusca ssp. fascicularis to be native.
Taxonomic Notes:Snow (1997, 1998, 2003) treated Diplachne fascicularis (as Leptochloa fascicularis) as a subspecies of D. fusca (as L. fusca) because he believed it integrates repeatedly with D. fusca s.s. (as L. fusca s.s.). Snow’s (1998) taxonomic decision was based on the “examination of several thousand herbarium specimens (representing over 50 herbaria) of this species complex from throughout its range, coupled with fieldwork in North America, southern Africa, and Australia, as well as multivariate statistical analysis of eleven population samples.” Snow (1997, 2003) also lumped D. maritima (= Leptochloa fusca var. maritima, L. maritima) and D. acuminata (= Leptochloa fusca var. acuminata, L. acuminata) under D. fusca ssp. fascicularis (as Leptochloa fusca ssp. fascicularis). In New York, Mitchell and Tucker (1997) recognized these three taxa at the specific rank (as Diplachne acuminata, D. fascicularis, and D. maritima). We follow Snow’s work and lump the three taxa into D. fusca ssp. fascicularis.
Status:Native, Endangered-State, S1S2 (State Rank), CoC: 7
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Diplachne
Species Diplachne fusca (L.) P. Beauv. ssp. fascicularis (Lam.) P.M. Peterson & N. Snow - bearded sprangletop

Citation

Citation Diplachne fusca (L.) P. Beauv. ssp. fascicularis (Lam.) P.M. Peterson & N. Snow
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany1993 BKL – BKL00078651
Herbarium Name Used: Leptochloa fusca ssp. fascicularis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Diplachne maritima
   
Erie  BKL – BKL00078656
Herbarium Name Used: Leptochloa fusca ssp. fascicularis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Diplachne fascicularis
   
New York  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Diplachne maritima
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Diplachne maritima
   
Onondaga  BKL – BKL00078657
Herbarium Name Used: Leptochloa fusca ssp. fascicularis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Onondaga1942 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Diplachne fusca ssp. fascicularis
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher & D. Isely 20497 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Putnam1993 BKL – BKL00078652
Herbarium Name Used: Leptochloa fusca ssp. fascicularis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Diplachne maritima
   
Rensselaer1994 BKL – BKL00078653
Herbarium Name Used: Leptochloa fusca ssp. fascicularis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Diplachne maritima
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Diplachne maritima
   
Suffolk1929 BKL – BKL00078654
Herbarium Name Used: Leptochloa fusca ssp. fascicularis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1921 BKL – BKL00078658
Herbarium Name Used: Leptochloa fusca ssp. fascicularis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Diplachne acuminata Diplachne acuminata Nash   
Diplachne fascicularis Diplachne fascicularis (Lam.) P. Beauv.   
Diplachne fusca var. fascicularis Diplachne fusca (L.) P. Beauv. var. fascicularis (Lam.) P.M. Peterson & N. Snow   
Diplachne maritima Diplachne maritima E.P. Bicknell   
Leptochloa fascicularis var. acuminata Leptochloa fascicularis (Lam.) A. Gray var. acuminata (Nash) Gleason   
Leptochloa fascicularis var. fascicularis Leptochloa fascicularis (Lam.) A. Gray var. fascicularis   
Leptochloa fascicularis var. maritima Leptochloa fascicularis (Lam.) A. Gray var. maritima (E.P. Bicknell) Gleason   
Leptochloa fusca ssp. fascicularis Leptochloa fusca (L.) Kunth ssp. fascicularis (Lam.) N. Snow   
Leptochloa maritima Leptochloa maritima (E.P. Bicknell) LeBlond & Sorrie