Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Artemisia abrotanum

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Artemisia abrotanum L.
Common Name:southernwood
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Subshrub, Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Artemisia
Species Artemisia abrotanum L. - southernwood

Citation

Citation Artemisia abrotanum L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Nassau1993 OBPF – Log_num: 6551
Herbarium Name Used: none Artemisia abrotanum
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Artemisia abrotanum
   
Tompkins1894 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Artemisia abrotanum
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.W. Rowlee s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Artemisia procera Artemisia procera Willd.