Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Dichanthelium dichotomum ssp. dichotomum

Family:Poaceae
Species:Dichanthelium dichotomum (L.) Gould ssp. dichotomum
Common Name:forked rosette grass
Habitat:Dry-mesic to mesic forests primarily in warmer habitats or more southern parts of New York.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S5 (State Rank), G5T5 (Global Rank), CoC: 8
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Dichanthelium
Species Dichanthelium dichotomum (L.) Gould ssp. dichotomum - forked rosette grass

Citation

Citation Dichanthelium dichotomum (L.) Gould ssp. dichotomum
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum dichotomum
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum dichotomum
   
Broome  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum dichotomum
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum dichotomum
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum dichotomum
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum dichotomum
   
Chemung1982 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Dichanthelium dichotomum ssp. dichotomum
Werier (2017) voucher!; E.A. Cope & R. Dirig 384 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum dichotomum
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum dichotomum
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum dichotomum
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum dichotomum
   
Dutchess1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum dichotomum
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum dichotomum
   
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum dichotomum
   
Monroe1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum dichotomum
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum dichotomum
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum dichotomum
   
Nassau1992 OBPF – Log_num: GHP206
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum dichotomum
   
New York  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum dichotomum
   
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum dichotomum
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum dichotomum
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum dichotomum
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum dichotomum
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum dichotomum
   
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum dichotomum
   
Putnam  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum dichotomum
   
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum dichotomum
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum dichotomum
   
Rensselaer1998 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum dichotomum
   
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum dichotomum
   
Rockland1972 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum dichotomum
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum dichotomum
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum dichotomum
   
Seneca  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum dichotomum
   
Steuben  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum dichotomum
   
Suffolk1988 OBPF – Log_num: LIL7
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum dichotomum
   
Suffolk1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum dichotomum
   
Suffolk1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum dichotomum
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum dichotomum
   
Suffolk1986 OBPF – Log_num: 7319
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum dichotomum
   
Suffolk1978 OBPF – Log_num: 8024
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum dichotomum
   
Suffolk1993 OBPF – Log_num: RL6
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum dichotomum
   
Suffolk1990 HLF
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum dichotomum
   
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum dichotomum
   
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum dichotomum
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum dichotomum
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum dichotomum
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum dichotomum
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum dichotomum
   
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum dichotomum
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum dichotomum
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Panicum barbulatum Panicum barbulatum Michx.   
Panicum dichotomum Panicum dichotomum L.   
Panicum dichotomum var. barbulatum Panicum dichotomum L. var. barbulatum (Michx.) Alph. Wood