Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Dichanthelium latifolium

Family:Poaceae
Species:Dichanthelium latifolium (L.) Harvill
Common Name:broad-leaved rosette grass
Habitat:Thin canopied forests, forest edges, and woodlands including pine barrens primarily a plant of the warmer or more southern parts of New York. Generally in drier soils than the somewhat similar Dichanthelium boscii.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S4 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 7
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Dichanthelium
Species Dichanthelium latifolium (L.) Harvill - broad-leaved rosette grass

Citation

Citation Dichanthelium latifolium (L.) Harvill
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum latifolium
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dichanthelium latifolium
   
Bronx1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum latifolium
   
Bronx1902 BKL – BKL00077560
Herbarium Name Used: Dichanthelium latifolium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Chautauqua1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum latifolium
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dichanthelium latifolium
   
Onondaga1944 RCFS – accession # 11715
Herbarium Name Used: Dichanthelium latifolium
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Orange1992 BKL – BKL00017742
Herbarium Name Used: Dichanthelium latifolium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1992 BKL – BKL00077558
Herbarium Name Used: Dichanthelium latifolium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1990 BKL – BKL00077557
Herbarium Name Used: Dichanthelium latifolium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1990 BKL – BKL00077556
Herbarium Name Used: Dichanthelium latifolium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1991 BKL – BKL00077554
Herbarium Name Used: Dichanthelium latifolium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1992 BKL – BKL00077559
Herbarium Name Used: Dichanthelium latifolium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1990 BKL
Herbarium Name Used: Dichanthelium latifolium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dichanthelium latifolium
   
Orange1976 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum latifolium
   
Orange1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum latifolium
   
Orange1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum latifolium
   
Putnam  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dichanthelium latifolium
   
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dichanthelium latifolium
   
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dichanthelium latifolium
   
Rockland1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum latifolium
   
Rockland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dichanthelium latifolium
   
Schuyler1918 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Dichanthelium latifolium
Werier (2017) voucher!; A. Gershoy 9170 3/6/2018 - David Werier
St. Lawrence1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum latifolium
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dichanthelium latifolium
   
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dichanthelium latifolium
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dichanthelium latifolium
   
Warren1900 BKL – BKL00077563
Herbarium Name Used: Dichanthelium latifolium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Washington1914 BKL – BKL00077639
Herbarium Name Used: Dichanthelium latifolium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1889 BKL – BKL00077561
Herbarium Name Used: Dichanthelium latifolium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1910 BKL – BKL00077562
Herbarium Name Used: Dichanthelium latifolium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dichanthelium latifolium
   
Yates1950 BUPL – Herbarium ID: 2856
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum latifolium
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Panicum latifolium Panicum latifolium L.   
Panicum macrocarpon Panicum macrocarpon LeConte ex Torr.