Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Beckmannia syzigachne

Family:Poaceae
Species:Beckmannia syzigachne (Steud.) Fernald
Common Name:American slough grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Beckmannia
Species Beckmannia syzigachne (Steud.) Fernald - American slough grass

Citation

Citation Beckmannia syzigachne (Steud.) Fernald
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Beckmannia syzigachne
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Beckmannia syzigachne
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Beckmannia syzigachne
   
Tompkins1918 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Beckmannia syzigachne
Werier (2017) voucher!; K.M. Wiegand 9212 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Beckmannia syzigachne
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Beckmannia eruciformis ssp. baicalensis Beckmannia eruciformis (L.) Host ssp. baicalensis (V.A. Kusn.) Hultén   
Beckmannia syzigachne ssp. baicalensis Beckmannia syzigachne (Steud.) Fernald ssp. baicalensis (V.A. Kusn.) Hultén