Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Festuca rubra ssp. commutata

Family:Poaceae
Species:Festuca rubra L. ssp. commutata Gaudin
Common Name:Chewing’s fescue
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Festuca
Species Festuca rubra L. ssp. commutata Gaudin - Chewing’s fescue

Citation

Citation Festuca rubra L. ssp. commutata Gaudin
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Festuca rubra var. commutata
   
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Festuca rubra var. commutata
   
Delaware1971 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Festuca rubra ssp. commutata
Werier (2017) voucher!; K.L. Brooks 5048 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Festuca rubra var. commutata
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Festuca rubra var. commutata
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Festuca rubra var. commutata
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Festuca rubra var. commutata
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Festuca rubra var. commutata Festuca rubra L. var. commutata Gaudin