Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Pascopyrum smithii

Family:Poaceae
Species:Pascopyrum smithii (Rydb.) Barkworth & D.R. Dewey
Common Name:western wheat grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native, Not Naturalized, G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Pascopyrum
Species Pascopyrum smithii (Rydb.) Barkworth & D.R. Dewey - western wheat grass

Citation

Citation Pascopyrum smithii (Rydb.) Barkworth & D.R. Dewey
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pascopyrum smithii
   
Erie1927 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Pascopyrum smithii
Werier (2017) voucher!; F.W. Johnson s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pascopyrum smithii
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Agropyron smithii Agropyron smithii Rydb.   
Agropyron smithii var. molle Agropyron smithii Rydb. var. molle (Scribn. & J.G. Sm.) M.E. Jones   
Agropyron smithii var. palmeri Agropyron smithii Rydb. var. palmeri (Scribn. & J.G. Sm.) A. Heller   
Elytrigia smithii Elytrigia smithii (Rydb.) Nevski