Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Milium effusum var. cisatlanticum

Family:Poaceae
Species:Milium effusum L. var. cisatlanticum Fernald
Common Name:millet grass
Habitat:Rich cool northern hardwood forests often in calcareous soils.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S5 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 8
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Milium
Species Milium effusum L. var. cisatlanticum Fernald - millet grass

Citation

Citation Milium effusum L. var. cisatlanticum Fernald
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Allegany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Milium effusum
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Milium effusum
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Milium effusum
   
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Milium effusum
   
Chautauqua1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Milium effusum var. cisatlanticum
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Milium effusum
   
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Milium effusum
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Milium effusum
   
Cortland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Milium effusum
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Milium effusum
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Milium effusum
   
Essex1921 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Milium effusum var. cisatlanticum
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Milium effusum
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Milium effusum
   
Greene1923 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Milium effusum var. cisatlanticum
   
Greene1936 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Milium effusum var. cisatlanticum
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Milium effusum
   
Greene1936 BKL – BKL00078728
Herbarium Name Used: Milium effusum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Hamilton1994 BKL – BKL00078729
Herbarium Name Used: Milium effusum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Milium effusum
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Milium effusum
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Milium effusum
   
Jefferson1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Milium effusum var. cisatlanticum
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Milium effusum
   
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Milium effusum
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Milium effusum
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Milium effusum
   
New York  BKL – BKL00078730
Herbarium Name Used: Milium effusum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Milium effusum
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Milium effusum
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Milium effusum
   
Otsego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Milium effusum
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Milium effusum
   
Schoharie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Milium effusum
   
Schuyler  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Milium effusum
   
Schuyler2009 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Milium effusum var. cisatlanticum
Werier (2017) voucher!; D. Werier 3544 3/6/2018 - David Werier
St. Lawrence1914 BKL – BKL00078732
Herbarium Name Used: Milium effusum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Milium effusum
   
St. Lawrence2003 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Milium effusum var. cisatlanticum
  Anne Johnson
Steuben  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Milium effusum
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Milium effusum
   
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Milium effusum
   
Sullivan1939 BKL – BKL00078731
Herbarium Name Used: Milium effusum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Milium effusum
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Milium effusum
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Milium effusum
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Milium effusum
   
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Milium effusum
   
Wyoming  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Milium effusum
   
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Milium effusum
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.