Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Nabalus racemosus × N. trifoliolatus = N. ×mainensis

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Nabalus racemosus × N. trifoliolatus = N. ×mainensis (A. Gray) A. Heller
Common Name:Maine rattlesnake root
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Native, GNA (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Nabalus
Species Nabalus racemosus × N. trifoliolatus = N. ×mainensis (A. Gray) A. Heller - Maine rattlesnake root

Citation

Citation Nabalus racemosus × N. trifoliolatus = N. ×mainensis (A. Gray) A. Heller
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Prenanthes x mainensis
   
Nassau1909 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Nabalus racemosus × N. trifoliolatus = N. ×mainensis
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Nassau Co.], East Rockaway, E.P. Bicknell s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Prenanthes racemosa × P. trifoliolata = P. ×mainensis Prenanthes racemosa × Prenanthes trifoliolata = Prenanthes ×mainensis A. Gray