Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Calamagrostis canadensis var. langsdorffii

Family:Poaceae
Species:Calamagrostis canadensis (Michx.) P. Beauv. var. langsdorffii (Link) Inman
Common Name:Langsdorff’s bluejoint grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, G5T5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Calamagrostis
Species Calamagrostis canadensis (Michx.) P. Beauv. var. langsdorffii (Link) Inman - Langsdorff’s bluejoint grass

Citation

Citation Calamagrostis canadensis (Michx.) P. Beauv. var. langsdorffii (Link) Inman
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: C. can. var. scabra
   
Essex1929 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Calamagrostis canadensis var. langsdorffii
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher et al. 222 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Calamagrostis canadensis ssp. langsdorffii Calamagrostis canadensis (Michx.) P. Beauv. ssp. langsdorffii (Link) Hultén   
Calamagrostis canadensis var. scabra Calamagrostis canadensis (Michx.) P. Beauv. var. scabra (J. Presl) Hitchc.   
Calamagrostis langsdorffii Calamagrostis langsdorffii (Link) Trin.