Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Bromus sterilis

Family:Poaceae
Species:Bromus sterilis L.
Common Name:barren brome
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Bromus
Species Bromus sterilis L. - barren brome

Citation

Citation Bromus sterilis L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus sterilis
   
Bronx1996 BKL – BKL00064119
Herbarium Name Used: Bromus sterilis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1997 BKL – BKL00064118
Herbarium Name Used: Bromus sterilis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings2011 BKL – BKL00100388
Herbarium Name Used: Bromus sterilis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1921 BKL – BKL00064117
Herbarium Name Used: Bromus sterilis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1989 BKL – BKL00017794
Herbarium Name Used: Bromus sterilis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York2011 BKL – BKL00100082
Herbarium Name Used: Bromus sterilis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York2008 BKL – BKL00090105
Herbarium Name Used: Bromus sterilis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus sterilis
   
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus sterilis
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus sterilis
   
Orange1990 BKL – BKL00064121
Herbarium Name Used: Bromus sterilis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus sterilis
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus sterilis
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus sterilis
   
Tompkins1945 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Bromus sterilis
Werier (2017) voucher!; R.T. Clausen 6612 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus sterilis
   
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus sterilis
   
Yates  BKL – BKL00064120
Herbarium Name Used: Bromus sterilis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.