Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Dichanthelium sphaerocarpon

Family:Poaceae
Species:Dichanthelium sphaerocarpon (Elliott) Gould
Common Name:round-fruited rosette grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S4S5 (State Rank), G5T5 (Global Rank), CoC: 6
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Dichanthelium
Species Dichanthelium sphaerocarpon (Elliott) Gould - round-fruited rosette grass

Citation

Citation Dichanthelium sphaerocarpon (Elliott) Gould
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum sphaerocarpon
   
Bronx1902 BKL – BKL00077776
Herbarium Name Used: Dichanthelium sphaerocarpon
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1994 BKL – BKL00077787
Herbarium Name Used: Dichanthelium sphaerocarpon
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1901 BKL – BKL00077786
Herbarium Name Used: Dichanthelium sphaerocarpon
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum sphaerocarpon
   
Dutchess1937 BKL – BKL00077789
Herbarium Name Used: Dichanthelium sphaerocarpon
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum sphaerocarpon
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum sphaerocarpon
   
Monroe1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum sphaerocarpon
   
Nassau1889 BKL – BKL00077795
Herbarium Name Used: Dichanthelium sphaerocarpon
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum sphaerocarpon
   
Nassau1921 BKL – BKL00077781
Herbarium Name Used: Dichanthelium sphaerocarpon
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1901 BKL – BKL00077783
Herbarium Name Used: Dichanthelium sphaerocarpon
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1922 BKL – BKL00077785
Herbarium Name Used: Dichanthelium sphaerocarpon
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1902 BKL – BKL00077782
Herbarium Name Used: Dichanthelium sphaerocarpon
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum sphaerocarpon
   
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum sphaerocarpon
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum sphaerocarpon
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum sphaerocarpon
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum sphaerocarpon
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum sphaerocarpon
   
Putnam  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum sphaerocarpon
   
Queens1883 BKL – BKL00077794
Herbarium Name Used: Dichanthelium sphaerocarpon
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum sphaerocarpon
   
Richmond1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum sphaerocarpon
   
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum sphaerocarpon
   
Richmond1896 BKL – BKL00077791
Herbarium Name Used: Dichanthelium sphaerocarpon
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1901 BKL – BKL00077778
Herbarium Name Used: Dichanthelium sphaerocarpon
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum sphaerocarpon
   
Rockland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum sphaerocarpon
   
Seneca  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum sphaerocarpon
   
Seneca1916 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Dichanthelium sphaerocarpon
Werier (2017) voucher!; F.P. Metcalf 5555 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Seneca1932 BKL – BKL00077788
Herbarium Name Used: Dichanthelium sphaerocarpon
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1941 BKL – BKL00077790
Herbarium Name Used: Dichanthelium sphaerocarpon
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1872 BKL – BKL00077793
Herbarium Name Used: Dichanthelium sphaerocarpon
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1940 BKL – BKL00077792
Herbarium Name Used: Dichanthelium sphaerocarpon
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1922 BKL – BKL00077784
Herbarium Name Used: Dichanthelium sphaerocarpon
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1989 OBPF – Log_num: LIL256
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum sphaerocarpon
   
Suffolk1962 BKL – BKL00080679
Herbarium Name Used: Dichanthelium sphaerocarpon
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1960 BKL – BKL00080678
Herbarium Name Used: Dichanthelium sphaerocarpon
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1962 BKL – BKL00080684
Herbarium Name Used: Dichanthelium sphaerocarpon
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum sphaerocarpon
   
Suffolk1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum sphaerocarpon
   
Suffolk1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum sphaerocarpon
   
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum sphaerocarpon
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum sphaerocarpon
   
Washington1920 BKL – BKL00077777
Herbarium Name Used: Dichanthelium sphaerocarpon
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum sphaerocarpon
   
Westchester1897 BKL – BKL00077780
Herbarium Name Used: Dichanthelium sphaerocarpon
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum sphaerocarpon
   
Westchester1897 BKL – BKL00077779
Herbarium Name Used: Dichanthelium sphaerocarpon
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum sphaerocarpon
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Panicum sphaerocarpon Panicum sphaerocarpon Elliott