Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Agrostis mertensii

Family:Poaceae
Species:Agrostis mertensii Trin.
Common Name:northern bent
Habitat:Alpine meadows.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Threatened-State, S2 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 9
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Agrostis
Species Agrostis mertensii Trin. - northern bent

Citation

Citation Agrostis mertensii Trin.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Essex  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Agrostis mertensii
   
Essex1923 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Agrostis mertensii
   
Essex1930 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Agrostis mertensii
   
Essex1923 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Agrostis mertensii
   
Essex1868 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Agrostis mertensii
   
Essex1930 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Agrostis mertensii
   
Essex1870 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Agrostis mertensii
   
Essex1921 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Agrostis mertensii
   
Essex1988 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Agrostis mertensii
   
Essex1949 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Agrostis mertensii
   
Essex1995 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Agrostis mertensii
   
Essex1917 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Agrostis mertensii
   
Essex1899 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Agrostis mertensii
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Agrostis mertensii
   
Essex1899 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Agrostis mertensii
   
Essex1944 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Agrostis mertensii
   
Essex1917 TAES – Accession #: 123459
Herbarium Name Used: none Agrostis mertensii
   
Essex1892 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Agrostis mertensii
   
Essex1951 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Agrostis mertensii
   
Essex1906 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Agrostis mertensii
   
Essex1917 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Agrostis mertensii
   
Essex1919 BKL – BKL00061939
Herbarium Name Used: Agrostis mertensii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Essex1927 BKL – BKL00061940
Herbarium Name Used: Agrostis mertensii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Essex1944 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Agrostis mertensii
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher & B.I. Brown 21084 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Agrostis borealis Agrostis borealis Hartm.   
Agrostis borealis var. americana Agrostis borealis Hartm. var. americana (Scribner ex Macoun) Fernald