Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Dichanthelium leibergii

Family:Poaceae
Species:Dichanthelium leibergii (Vasey) Freckmann
Common Name:Leiberg’s rosette grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, S1 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 5
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Dichanthelium
Species Dichanthelium leibergii (Vasey) Freckmann - Leiberg’s rosette grass

Citation

Citation Dichanthelium leibergii (Vasey) Freckmann
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Rensselaer2000 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum leibergii
   
Rensselaer1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum leibergii
   
Schuyler1831–1832 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Dichanthelium leibergii
Werier (2017) voucher!; [no collector] 120 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Schuyler1832 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum leibergii
   
Schuyler  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dichanthelium leibergii
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Panicum leibergii Panicum leibergii (Vasey) Scribn.