Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Cirsium pumilum ssp. pumilum

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Cirsium pumilum (Nutt.) Spreng. ssp. pumilum
Common Name:pasture thistle
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Biennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S5 (State Rank), G4G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 1
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Cirsium
Species Cirsium pumilum (Nutt.) Spreng. ssp. pumilum - pasture thistle

Citation

Citation Cirsium pumilum (Nutt.) Spreng. ssp. pumilum
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cirsium pumilum var. pumilum
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cirsium pumilum var. pumilum
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cirsium pumilum var. pumilum
   
Cattaraugus1967 BUF – Herbarium # 74812
Herbarium Name Used: Cirsium pumilum
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cirsium pumilum var. pumilum
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cirsium pumilum var. pumilum
   
Erie1863 BUF – Herbarium # 67669
Herbarium Name Used: Cirsium pumilum
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Fulton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cirsium pumilum var. pumilum
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cirsium pumilum var. pumilum
   
Nassau1940 OBPF – Log_num: 11408
Herbarium Name Used: none Cirsium pumilum var. pumilum
   
Nassau1896 BKL – BKL00038379
Herbarium Name Used: Cirsium pumilum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1901 BKL – BKL00038384
Herbarium Name Used: Cirsium pumilum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cirsium pumilum var. pumilum
   
Otsego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cirsium pumilum var. pumilum
   
Queens1889 BKL – BKL00038387
Herbarium Name Used: Cirsium pumilum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1885 BKL – BKL00038386
Herbarium Name Used: Cirsium pumilum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens  BKL – BKL00038380
Herbarium Name Used: Cirsium pumilum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cirsium pumilum var. pumilum
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cirsium pumilum var. pumilum
   
Suffolk1918 BKL – BKL00038383
Herbarium Name Used: Cirsium pumilum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1872 BKL – BKL00038381
Herbarium Name Used: Cirsium pumilum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1930 BKL – BKL00038378
Herbarium Name Used: Cirsium pumilum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1932 BKL – BKL00038382
Herbarium Name Used: Cirsium pumilum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1884 BKL – BKL00038385
Herbarium Name Used: Cirsium pumilum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1873 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Cirsium pumilum var. pumilum
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cirsium pumilum var. pumilum
   
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cirsium pumilum var. pumilum
   
Tioga1915 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Cirsium pumilum ssp. pumilum
Werier (2017) voucher!; L.H. MacDaniels & A.J. Eames 5314 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cirsium pumilum var. pumilum
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cirsium pumilum var. pumilum
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cirsium pumilum var. pumilum
   
Westchester1893 BKL – BKL00038377
Herbarium Name Used: Cirsium pumilum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cirsium pumilum var. pumilum
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Cirsium odoratum Cirsium odoratum (Muhl. ex Barton) Petr.