Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Dichanthelium commutatum ssp. ashei

Family:Poaceae
Species:Dichanthelium commutatum (Schult.) Gould ssp. ashei (T.G. Pearson ex Ashe) Freckmann & Lelong
Common Name:Ashe’s rosette grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:Specimens submitted as D. commutatum are placed here since ssp. ashei is by far more common that ssp. commutatum.
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S5 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 8
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Dichanthelium
Species Dichanthelium commutatum (Schult.) Gould ssp. ashei (T.G. Pearson ex Ashe) Freckmann & Lelong - Ashe’s rosette grass

Citation

Citation Dichanthelium commutatum (Schult.) Gould ssp. ashei (T.G. Pearson ex Ashe) Freckmann & Lelong
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum commutatum
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum commutatum
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum commutatum
   
New York  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum commutatum
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum commutatum
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum commutatum
   
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum commutatum
   
Queens1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum commutatum
   
Rensselaer1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum commutatum
   
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum commutatum
   
Schuyler  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum commutatum
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum commutatum
   
Suffolk1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum commutatum
   
Suffolk1919 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Dichanthelium commutatum ssp. ashei
Werier (2017) voucher!; A. Gershoy s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum commutatum
   
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum commutatum
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum commutatum
   
Tompkins1898 NYBarcode ID: 381584
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum ashei
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum commutatum
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum commutatum
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Dichanthelium ashei Dichanthelium ashei (T.G. Pearson ex Ashe) Mohlenbr.   
Panicum ashei Panicum ashei T.G. Pearson ex Ashe   
Panicum commutatum Panicum commutatum Schult. misapplied   
Panicum commutatum var. ashei Panicum commutatum Schult. var. ashei (T.G. Pearson ex Ashe) Fernald