Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Leymus arenarius

Family:Poaceae
Species:Leymus arenarius (L.) Hochst.
Common Name:European dune grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Leymus
Species Leymus arenarius (L.) Hochst. - European dune grass

Citation

Citation Leymus arenarius (L.) Hochst.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Leymus arenarius
   
Queens[19]38 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Leymus arenarius
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Queens Co.], Idlewild, S. Jamaica, J. Monachino s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Leymus arenarius
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Elymus arenarius Elymus arenarius L.   
Elymus mollis Elymus mollis Trin. misapplied