Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Glyceria obtusa

Family:Poaceae
Species:Glyceria obtusa (Muhl.) Trin.
Common Name:coastal manna grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Glyceria
Species Glyceria obtusa (Muhl.) Trin. - coastal manna grass

Citation

Citation Glyceria obtusa (Muhl.) Trin.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Glyceria obtusa
   
Nassau1942 OBPF – Log_num: 11239
Herbarium Name Used: none Glyceria obtusa
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Glyceria obtusa
   
Nassau1896 BKL – BKL00078277
Herbarium Name Used: Glyceria obtusa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1915 BKL – BKL00078281
Herbarium Name Used: Glyceria obtusa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1920 BKL – BKL00078268
Herbarium Name Used: Glyceria obtusa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1886 BKL – BKL00078269
Herbarium Name Used: Glyceria obtusa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Glyceria obtusa
   
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Glyceria obtusa
   
Suffolk1902 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Glyceria obtusa
   
Suffolk1920 BKL – BKL00078274
Herbarium Name Used: Glyceria obtusa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1890 BKL – BKL00078271
Herbarium Name Used: Glyceria obtusa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1938 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Glyceria obtusa
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher & O.F. Curtis Jr. 6946 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Glyceria obtusa
   
Suffolk1908 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Glyceria obtusa
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Glyceria obtusa
   
Suffolk1905 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Glyceria obtusa
   
Suffolk1992 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Glyceria obtusa
   
Suffolk1940 BKL – BKL00078275
Herbarium Name Used: Glyceria obtusa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1934 BKL – BKL00078266
Herbarium Name Used: Glyceria obtusa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1890 BKL – BKL00078280
Herbarium Name Used: Glyceria obtusa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1935 BKL – BKL00078270
Herbarium Name Used: Glyceria obtusa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1872 BKL – BKL00078282
Herbarium Name Used: Glyceria obtusa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1920 BKL – BKL00078279
Herbarium Name Used: Glyceria obtusa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Panicularia obtusa Panicularia obtusa (Muhl.) Kuntze