Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Glyceria septentrionalis var. septentrionalis

Family:Poaceae
Species:Glyceria septentrionalis Hitchc. var. septentrionalis
Common Name:floating manna grass
Habitat:Marshes and edges of ponds in shallow standing water or saturated mucky soils.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), S5 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 7
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Glyceria
Species Glyceria septentrionalis Hitchc. var. septentrionalis - floating manna grass

Citation

Citation Glyceria septentrionalis Hitchc. var. septentrionalis
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Glyceria septentrionalis var. septentrionalis
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Glyceria septentrionalis var. septentrionalis
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Glyceria septentrionalis var. septentrionalis
   
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Glyceria septentrionalis var. septentrionalis
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Glyceria septentrionalis var. septentrionalis
   
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Glyceria septentrionalis var. septentrionalis
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Glyceria septentrionalis var. septentrionalis
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Glyceria septentrionalis var. septentrionalis
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Glyceria septentrionalis var. septentrionalis
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Glyceria septentrionalis var. septentrionalis
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Glyceria septentrionalis var. septentrionalis
   
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Glyceria septentrionalis var. septentrionalis
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Glyceria septentrionalis var. septentrionalis
   
Oneida  BKL – BKL00078306
Herbarium Name Used: Glyceria septentrionalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Glyceria septentrionalis var. septentrionalis
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Glyceria septentrionalis var. septentrionalis
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Glyceria septentrionalis var. septentrionalis
   
Orleans  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Glyceria septentrionalis var. septentrionalis
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Glyceria septentrionalis var. septentrionalis
   
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Glyceria septentrionalis var. septentrionalis
   
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Glyceria septentrionalis var. septentrionalis
   
Richmond1989 BKL – BKL00078304
Herbarium Name Used: Glyceria septentrionalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1907 BKL – BKL00078302
Herbarium Name Used: Glyceria septentrionalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1910 BKL – BKL00078303
Herbarium Name Used: Glyceria septentrionalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Glyceria septentrionalis var. septentrionalis
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Glyceria septentrionalis var. septentrionalis
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Glyceria septentrionalis var. septentrionalis
   
Schuyler1950 BUPL
Herbarium Name Used: none Glyceria septentrionalis var. septentrionalis
   
Schuyler2010 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Glyceria septentrionalis var. septentrionalis
Werier (2017) voucher!; D. Werier 3772 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Seneca  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Glyceria septentrionalis var. septentrionalis
   
St. Lawrence1988 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Glyceria septentrionalis var. septentrionalis
  Anne Johnson
Steuben  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Glyceria septentrionalis var. septentrionalis
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Glyceria septentrionalis var. septentrionalis
   
Suffolk1923 BKL – BKL00078305
Herbarium Name Used: Glyceria septentrionalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Glyceria septentrionalis var. septentrionalis
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Glyceria septentrionalis var. septentrionalis
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Glyceria septentrionalis var. septentrionalis
   
Wayne1869 BKL – BKL00078248
Herbarium Name Used: Glyceria septentrionalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Glyceria septentrionalis var. septentrionalis
   
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Glyceria septentrionalis var. septentrionalis
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Panicularia septentrionalis Panicularia septentrionalis (Hitchc.) E.P. Bicknell