Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Hordeum jubatum ssp. jubatum

Family:Poaceae
Species:Hordeum jubatum L. ssp. jubatum
Common Name:foxtail barley, squirreltail barley
Habitat:Roadsides and salt marshes including inland salt marshes.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, FAC (NWI), FACW (NWI), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Hordeum
Species Hordeum jubatum L. ssp. jubatum - foxtail barley, squirreltail barley

Citation

Citation Hordeum jubatum L. ssp. jubatum
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hordeum jubatum ssp. jubatum
   
Bronx1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Hordeum jubatum ssp. jubatum
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hordeum jubatum ssp. jubatum
   
Bronx1994 BKL – BKL00078538
Herbarium Name Used: Hordeum jubatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hordeum jubatum ssp. jubatum
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hordeum jubatum ssp. jubatum
   
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hordeum jubatum ssp. jubatum
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hordeum jubatum ssp. jubatum
   
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hordeum jubatum ssp. jubatum
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hordeum jubatum ssp. jubatum
   
Clinton1967 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Hordeum jubatum ssp. jubatum
   
Clinton1967 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Hordeum jubatum ssp. jubatum
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.J. Smith et al. 41701 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hordeum jubatum ssp. jubatum
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hordeum jubatum ssp. jubatum
   
Erie1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Hordeum jubatum ssp. jubatum
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hordeum jubatum ssp. jubatum
   
Franklin  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hordeum jubatum ssp. jubatum
   
Fulton2007 SUCO – 9612
Herbarium Name Used: Hordeum jubatum
  6/28/2013 - Connie Tedesco
Fulton2007 FMCC
Herbarium Name Used: Hordeum jubatum
  6/28/2013 - Connie Tedesco
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hordeum jubatum ssp. jubatum
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hordeum jubatum ssp. jubatum
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hordeum jubatum ssp. jubatum
   
Kings  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hordeum jubatum ssp. jubatum
   
Kings1936 BKL – BKL00078546
Herbarium Name Used: Hordeum jubatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hordeum jubatum ssp. jubatum
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hordeum jubatum ssp. jubatum
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hordeum jubatum ssp. jubatum
   
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hordeum jubatum ssp. jubatum
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hordeum jubatum ssp. jubatum
   
Onondaga1949 RCFS – accession # 11679
Herbarium Name Used: Hordeum jubatum
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Onondaga1948 RCFS – accession # 11680
Herbarium Name Used: Hordeum jubatum
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Onondaga1946 RCFS – accession # 11681
Herbarium Name Used: Hordeum jubatum
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego2009 RCFS – accession # 13301
Herbarium Name Used: Hordeum jubatum
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego1970 RCFS – accession # 11678
Herbarium Name Used: Hordeum jubatum
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Otsego2005 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: none Hordeum jubatum ssp. jubatum
Town of Oneonta  
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hordeum jubatum ssp. jubatum
   
Richmond1949 BKL – BKL00078549
Herbarium Name Used: Hordeum jubatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hordeum jubatum ssp. jubatum
   
Schuyler  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hordeum jubatum ssp. jubatum
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hordeum jubatum ssp. jubatum
   
St. Lawrence1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Hordeum jubatum ssp. jubatum
   
St. Lawrence1914 BKL – BKL00078548
Herbarium Name Used: Hordeum jubatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1923 BKL – BKL00078547
Herbarium Name Used: Hordeum jubatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1915 BKL – BKL00078545
Herbarium Name Used: Hordeum jubatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1907 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Hordeum jubatum ssp. jubatum
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hordeum jubatum ssp. jubatum
   
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hordeum jubatum ssp. jubatum
   
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hordeum jubatum ssp. jubatum
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hordeum jubatum ssp. jubatum
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hordeum jubatum ssp. jubatum
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hordeum jubatum ssp. jubatum
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hordeum jubatum ssp. jubatum
   
Wyoming  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hordeum jubatum ssp. jubatum
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.