Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Hordeum pusillum

Family:Poaceae
Species:Hordeum pusillum Nutt.
Common Name:little barley
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status, FACU (NWI), FAC (NWI), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Hordeum
Species Hordeum pusillum Nutt. - little barley

Citation

Citation Hordeum pusillum Nutt.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx1996 BKL – BKL00078559
Herbarium Name Used: Hordeum pusillum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1988 BKL – BKL00078560
Herbarium Name Used: Hordeum pusillum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1905 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Hordeum pusillum
Werier (2017) voucher!; E.P. Bicknell 10203 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hordeum pusillum
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hordeum pusillum
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hordeum pusillum
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.