Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Poa interior

Family:Poaceae
Species:Poa interior Rydb.
Common Name:interior blue grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, SH (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Poa
Species Poa interior Rydb. - interior blue grass

Citation

Citation Poa interior Rydb.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Poa interior
   
Essex1948 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Poa interior
   
Essex1949 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Poa interior
   
Essex1949 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Poa interior
Werier (2017) voucher; S.J. Smith & T.C. Baim 5661 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Essex1948 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Poa interior
Werier (2017) voucher; T.C. Baim s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Kings1992 BKL – BKL00079599
Herbarium Name Used: Poa nemoralis var. interior
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Poa interior
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.