Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Poa cuspidata

Family:Poaceae
Species:Poa cuspidata Nutt.
Common Name:early blue grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, S1 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Poa
Species Poa cuspidata Nutt. - early blue grass

Citation

Citation Poa cuspidata Nutt.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
New York1897 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Poa cuspidata
   
New York1897 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Poa cuspidata
   
New York  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Poa cuspidata
   
New York1897 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Poa cuspidata
Werier (2017) voucher!; E.P. Bicknell 11179 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Poa cuspidata
   
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Poa cuspidata
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.