Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Puccinellia distans

Family:Poaceae
Species:Puccinellia distans (Jacq.) Parl.
Common Name:European alkali grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, G5T5? (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Puccinellia
Species Puccinellia distans (Jacq.) Parl. - European alkali grass

Citation

Citation Puccinellia distans (Jacq.) Parl.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Puccinellia distans var. distans
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Puccinellia distans var. distans
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Puccinellia distans var. distans
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Puccinellia distans var. distans
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Puccinellia distans var. distans
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Puccinellia distans var. distans
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Puccinellia distans var. angustifolia
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Puccinellia distans var. distans
   
Nassau1909 BKL – BKL00079663
Herbarium Name Used: Puccinellia distans
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Puccinellia distans var. distans
   
New York  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Puccinellia distans var. distans
   
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Puccinellia distans var. distans
   
Onondaga1944 RCFS – accession # 11750
Herbarium Name Used: Puccinellia distans
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Onondaga1932 BKL – BKL00079662
Herbarium Name Used: Puccinellia distans
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Puccinellia distans var. distans
   
Queens1993 BKL – BKL00098816
Herbarium Name Used: Puccinellia distans
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1978 BKL – BKL00098830
Herbarium Name Used: Puccinellia distans
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Puccinellia distans var. distans
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Puccinellia distans var. distans
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Puccinellia distans var. distans
   
Seneca1988 BKL – BKL00088614
Herbarium Name Used: Puccinellia distans
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
St. Lawrence1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Puccinellia distans var. distans
  10/7/2008 - Anne Johnson
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Puccinellia distans var. distans
   
Wayne2004 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Puccinellia distans
Werier (2017) voucher!; D. Werier 2412 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Puccinellia distans var. distans
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Puccinellia distans var. angustifolia Puccinellia distans (Jacq.) Parl. var. angustifolia (Blytt) Holmb.   
Puccinellia distans var. borealis Puccinellia distans (Jacq.) Parl. var. borealis (Holmb.) W.E. Hughes misapplied   
Puccinellia distans var. tenuis Puccinellia distans (Jacq.) Parl. var. tenuis (Uechtr.) Fernald & Weath.