Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Arnoglossum atriplicifolium

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Arnoglossum atriplicifolium (L.) H. Rob.
Common Name:pale Indian plantain
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, SH (State Rank), G4G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Arnoglossum
Species Arnoglossum atriplicifolium (L.) H. Rob. - pale Indian plantain

Citation

Citation Arnoglossum atriplicifolium (L.) H. Rob.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Arnoglossum atriplicifolium
   
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Arnoglossum atriplicifolium
   
Chautauqua1875 BUF – Herbarium # 31029
Herbarium Name Used: Arnoglossum atriplicifolium
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Chemung1888 BKL – BKL00037202
Herbarium Name Used: Arnoglossum atriplicifolium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tioga1948 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Arnoglossum atriplicifolium
Werier (2017) voucher!; L.H. MacDaniels s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Cacalia atriplicifolia Cacalia atriplicifolia L.