Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Triplasis purpurea var. purpurea

Family:Poaceae
Species:Triplasis purpurea (Walter) Chapm. var. purpurea
Common Name:purple sand grass
Habitat:Primarily occurs on maritime beaches and dunes, and disturbed open sandy areas near the coast.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S4 (State Rank), G4G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 4
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Triplasis
Species Triplasis purpurea (Walter) Chapm. var. purpurea - purple sand grass

Citation

Citation Triplasis purpurea (Walter) Chapm. var. purpurea
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Triplasis purpurea var. purpurea
   
Chautauqua2005 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Triplasis purpurea var. purpurea
Werier (2017) voucher!; D. Goldman 3630 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Columbia1934 BKL – BKL00080209
Herbarium Name Used: Triplasis purpurea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Triplasis purpurea var. purpurea
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Triplasis purpurea var. purpurea
   
Erie  BKL – BKL00080210
Herbarium Name Used: Triplasis purpurea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Triplasis purpurea var. purpurea
   
Greene1937 BKL – BKL00080208
Herbarium Name Used: Triplasis purpurea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings2008 BKL – BKL00091431
Herbarium Name Used: Triplasis purpurea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1941 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Triplasis purpurea var. purpurea
   
Kings  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Triplasis purpurea var. purpurea
   
Kings2004 BKL – BKL00033636
Herbarium Name Used: Triplasis purpurea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1936 BKL – BKL00080217
Herbarium Name Used: Triplasis purpurea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1941 BKL – BKL00080214
Herbarium Name Used: Triplasis purpurea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1879 BKL – BKL00080220
Herbarium Name Used: Triplasis purpurea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Triplasis purpurea var. purpurea
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Triplasis purpurea var. purpurea
   
New York  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Triplasis purpurea var. purpurea
   
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Triplasis purpurea var. purpurea
   
Queens1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Triplasis purpurea var. purpurea
   
Queens1991 BKL – BKL00086168
Herbarium Name Used: Triplasis purpurea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1889 BKL – BKL00080215
Herbarium Name Used: Triplasis purpurea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1907 BKL – BKL00080218
Herbarium Name Used: Triplasis purpurea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens2003 BKL – BKL00025637
Herbarium Name Used: Triplasis purpurea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1897 BKL – BKL00080211
Herbarium Name Used: Triplasis purpurea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens2007 BKL – BKL00087338
Herbarium Name Used: Triplasis purpurea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens2007 BKL – BKL00087294
Herbarium Name Used: Triplasis purpurea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1889 BKL – BKL00080219
Herbarium Name Used: Triplasis purpurea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1989 BKL – BKL00080213
Herbarium Name Used: Triplasis purpurea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Triplasis purpurea var. purpurea
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Triplasis purpurea var. purpurea
   
Suffolk1997 BKL – BKL00087593
Herbarium Name Used: Triplasis purpurea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Triplasis purpurea var. purpurea
   
Suffolk1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Triplasis purpurea var. purpurea
   
Suffolk2000 BKL – BKL00011933
Herbarium Name Used: Triplasis purpurea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1931 BKL – BKL00080212
Herbarium Name Used: Triplasis purpurea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1921 BKL – BKL00080216
Herbarium Name Used: Triplasis purpurea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1994 BKL – BKL00084427
Herbarium Name Used: Triplasis purpurea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.