Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Setaria italica

Family:Poaceae
Species:Setaria italica (L.) P. Beauv.
Common Name:foxtail millet
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, FACU (NWI), FAC (NWI), GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Setaria
Species Setaria italica (L.) P. Beauv. - foxtail millet

Citation

Citation Setaria italica (L.) P. Beauv.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Setaria italica
   
Bronx1896 BKL – BKL00079812
Herbarium Name Used: Setaria italica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Setaria italica
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Setaria italica
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Setaria italica
   
Chemung1941 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Setaria italica
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.J. Smith 2097 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Setaria italica
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Setaria italica
   
Kings1992 BKL – BKL00079811
Herbarium Name Used: Setaria italica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1892 BKL – BKL00079816
Herbarium Name Used: Setaria italica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Setaria italica
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Setaria italica
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Setaria italica
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Setaria italica
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Setaria italica
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Setaria italica
   
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Setaria italica
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Setaria italica
   
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Setaria italica
   
Richmond1896 BKL – BKL00079814
Herbarium Name Used: Setaria italica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Setaria italica
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Setaria italica
   
St. Lawrence1998 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Setaria italica
   
Steuben1889 BKL – BKL00079815
Herbarium Name Used: Setaria italica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Steuben  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Setaria italica
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Setaria italica
   
Suffolk1937 BKL – BKL00079867
Herbarium Name Used: Setaria italica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Setaria italica
   
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Setaria italica
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Setaria italica
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Setaria italica
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Setaria italica
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Setaria italica
   
Westchester1896 BKL – BKL00079813
Herbarium Name Used: Setaria italica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Setaria italica
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Chaetochloa italica Chaetochloa italica (L.) Scribn.