Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Hordeum murinum ssp. leporinum

Family:Poaceae
Species:Hordeum murinum L. ssp. leporinum (Link) Arcang.
Common Name:mouse barley
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNRTNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Hordeum
Species Hordeum murinum L. ssp. leporinum (Link) Arcang. - mouse barley

Citation

Citation Hordeum murinum L. ssp. leporinum (Link) Arcang.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Hordeum leporinum
   
Bronx1995 BKL – BKL00078558
Herbarium Name Used: Hordeum murinum ssp. leporinum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx2007 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Hordeum murinum ssp. leporinum
Werier (2017) voucher!; M. Nee 55481 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Bronx1901 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Hordeum murinum ssp. leporinum
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.H. Burnham 45 3/6/2018 - David Werier
New York1987 BKL – BKL00078557
Herbarium Name Used: Hordeum murinum ssp. leporinum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York2006 BKL – BKL00098826
Herbarium Name Used: Hordeum murinum ssp. leporinum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Hordeum leporinum
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Hordeum leporinum
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Hordeum leporinum
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Hordeum leporinum Hordeum leporinum Link