Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Aristida geniculata

Family:Poaceae
Species:Aristida geniculata Raf.
Common Name:Kearney’s threeawn
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S1 (State Rank), G5T5? (Global Rank), CoC: 5
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Aristida
Species Aristida geniculata Raf. - Kearney’s threeawn

Citation

Citation Aristida geniculata Raf.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aristida longespica var. geniculata
   
Bronx1996 BKL – BKL00062532
Herbarium Name Used: Aristida longespica var. geniculata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aristida longespica var. geniculata
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aristida longespica var. geniculata
   
Suffolk1927 BKL – BKL00062526
Herbarium Name Used: Aristida longespica var. geniculata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1926 BKL – BKL00062530
Herbarium Name Used: Aristida longespica var. geniculata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1872 BKL – BKL00062523
Herbarium Name Used: Aristida longespica var. geniculata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1926 BKL – BKL00062528
Herbarium Name Used: Aristida longespica var. geniculata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1908 BKL – BKL00062525
Herbarium Name Used: Aristida longespica var. geniculata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Aristida geniculata
Werier (2017) voucher!; P.F. Zika 10819 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aristida longespica var. geniculata
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Aristida longespica var. geniculata Aristida longespica Poir. var. geniculata (Raf.) Fernald