Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Aristida longespica

Family:Poaceae
Species:Aristida longespica Poir.
Common Name:slender threeawn
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, SH (State Rank), G5T5? (Global Rank), CoC: 8
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Aristida
Species Aristida longespica Poir. - slender threeawn

Citation

Citation Aristida longespica Poir.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aristida longespica var. longespica
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aristida longespica var. longespica
   
Oneida  BKL – BKL00077205
Herbarium Name Used: Aristida longespica var. longespica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aristida longespica var. longespica
   
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aristida longespica var. longespica
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aristida longespica var. longespica
   
Suffolk1938 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Aristida longespica
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher & O.F. Curtis Jr. 7846 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Aristida gracilis Aristida gracilis Elliott