Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Solidago rugosa var. aspera

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Solidago rugosa Mill. var. aspera (Aiton) Fernald
Common Name:southern wrinkle-leaved goldenrod
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, G5T5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Solidago
Species Solidago rugosa Mill. var. aspera (Aiton) Fernald - southern wrinkle-leaved goldenrod

Citation

Citation Solidago rugosa Mill. var. aspera (Aiton) Fernald
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Dutchess1995 BKL – BKL00007299
Herbarium Name Used: Solidago rugosa var. aspera
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
St. Lawrence2004 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Solidago rugosa ssp. aspera
Specimen first went to the NYNHP 10/7/2008 - Anne Johnson
Suffolk1936 BKL – BKL00043538
Herbarium Name Used: Solidago rugosa var. aspera
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1915 BKL – BKL00043541
Herbarium Name Used: Solidago rugosa var. aspera
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk  BKL – BKL00080792
Herbarium Name Used: Solidago rugosa var. aspera
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1919 BKL – BKL00043540
Herbarium Name Used: Solidago rugosa var. aspera
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1920 BKL – BKL00043539
Herbarium Name Used: Solidago rugosa var. aspera
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1936 BKL – BKL00043542
Herbarium Name Used: Solidago rugosa var. aspera
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk[19]20 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Solidago rugosa var. aspera
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Suffolk Co.], Southold, W.C. Ferguson s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Solidago rugosa var. aspera
   
Westchester1965 BKL – BKL00043543
Herbarium Name Used: Solidago rugosa var. aspera
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Solidago rugosa ssp. aspera Solidago rugosa Mill. ssp. aspera (Aiton) Cronquist