Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Sporobolus cynosuroides

Family:Poaceae
Species:Sporobolus cynosuroides (L.) P.M. Peterson & Saarela
Common Name:big cord grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), S4 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 9
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Sporobolus
Species Sporobolus cynosuroides (L.) P.M. Peterson & Saarela - big cord grass

Citation

Citation Sporobolus cynosuroides (L.) P.M. Peterson & Saarela
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spartina cynosuroides
   
Bronx1965 BKL – BKL00079989
Herbarium Name Used: Spartina cynosuroides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1898 BKL – BKL00079994
Herbarium Name Used: Spartina cynosuroides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1895 BKL – BKL00079993
Herbarium Name Used: Spartina cynosuroides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1992 BKL – BKL00007430
Herbarium Name Used: Spartina cynosuroides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1867 BKL – BKL00079987
Herbarium Name Used: Spartina cynosuroides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1867 BKL – BKL00079982
Herbarium Name Used: Spartina cynosuroides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spartina cynosuroides
   
Nassau1923 BKL – BKL00079981
Herbarium Name Used: Spartina cynosuroides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1902 BKL – BKL00079980
Herbarium Name Used: Spartina cynosuroides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York1987 BKL – BKL00079984
Herbarium Name Used: Spartina cynosuroides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Spartina cynosuroides
   
Queens1908 BKL – BKL00080003
Herbarium Name Used: Spartina cynosuroides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spartina cynosuroides
   
Queens1912 BKL – BKL00079986
Herbarium Name Used: Spartina cynosuroides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1930 BKL – BKL00079943
Herbarium Name Used: Spartina cynosuroides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1930 BKL – BKL00079979
Herbarium Name Used: Spartina cynosuroides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spartina cynosuroides
   
Richmond1896 BKL – BKL00079992
Herbarium Name Used: Spartina cynosuroides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1910 BKL – BKL00079944
Herbarium Name Used: Spartina cynosuroides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Spartina cynosuroides
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Spartina cynosuroides
   
Rockland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spartina cynosuroides
   
Rockland1947 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Spartina cynosuroides
   
Rockland1989 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Sporobolus cynosuroides
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.A. LaGreca s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk2006 BKL – BKL00081757
Herbarium Name Used: Spartina cynosuroides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1872 BKL – BKL00079983
Herbarium Name Used: Spartina cynosuroides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spartina cynosuroides
   
Westchester1896 BKL – BKL00079991
Herbarium Name Used: Spartina cynosuroides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spartina cynosuroides
   
Westchester1892 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Spartina cynosuroides
   
Westchester1880 BKL – BKL00079978
Herbarium Name Used: Spartina cynosuroides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Spartina cynosuroides Spartina cynosuroides (L.) Roth   
Spartina cynosuroides var. polystachya Spartina cynosuroides (L.) Roth var. polystachya (Michx.) Beal