Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Panicum dichotomiflorum ssp. puritanorum

Family:Poaceae
Species:Panicum dichotomiflorum Michx. ssp. puritanorum (Svenson) Freckmann & Lelong
Common Name:shoreline panic grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, G5T4 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Panicum
Species Panicum dichotomiflorum Michx. ssp. puritanorum (Svenson) Freckmann & Lelong - shoreline panic grass

Citation

Citation Panicum dichotomiflorum Michx. ssp. puritanorum (Svenson) Freckmann & Lelong
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Suffolk1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum dichotomiflorum ssp. puritanorum
Werier (2017) voucher!; R.E. Zaremba 9698 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Panicum dichotomiflorum var. puritanorum Panicum dichotomiflorum Michx. var. puritanorum Svenson