Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Cynosurus echinatus

Family:Poaceae
Species:Cynosurus echinatus L.
Common Name:spiny dogtail
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native, Not Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Cynosurus
Species Cynosurus echinatus L. - spiny dogtail

Citation

Citation Cynosurus echinatus L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cynosurus echinatus
   
Bronx1955 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Cynosurus echinatus
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Bronx Co.], New York Botanical Garden, J. Monachino 559 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.