Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Sphenopholis nitida

Family:Poaceae
Species:Sphenopholis nitida (Biehler) Scribn.
Common Name:shiny wedge grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S5 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 8
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Sphenopholis
Species Sphenopholis nitida (Biehler) Scribn. - shiny wedge grass

Citation

Citation Sphenopholis nitida (Biehler) Scribn.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sphenopholis nitida
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sphenopholis nitida
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sphenopholis nitida
   
Cayuga1916 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Sphenopholis nitida
Werier (2017) voucher!; K.M. Wiegand 5684 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sphenopholis nitida
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sphenopholis nitida
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sphenopholis nitida
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sphenopholis nitida
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sphenopholis nitida
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sphenopholis nitida
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sphenopholis nitida
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sphenopholis nitida
   
Nassau1902 BKL – BKL00080117
Herbarium Name Used: Sphenopholis nitida
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sphenopholis nitida
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sphenopholis nitida
   
Orange1935 BKL – BKL00080109
Herbarium Name Used: Sphenopholis nitida
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sphenopholis nitida
   
Otsego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sphenopholis nitida
   
Queens1896 BKL – BKL00080116
Herbarium Name Used: Sphenopholis nitida
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1903 BKL – BKL00080119
Herbarium Name Used: Sphenopholis nitida
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1912 BKL – BKL00080118
Herbarium Name Used: Sphenopholis nitida
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1883 BKL – BKL00080114
Herbarium Name Used: Sphenopholis nitida
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sphenopholis nitida
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sphenopholis nitida
   
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sphenopholis nitida
   
Rockland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sphenopholis nitida
   
Schoharie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sphenopholis nitida
   
Schuyler  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sphenopholis nitida
   
Seneca  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sphenopholis nitida
   
Steuben  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sphenopholis nitida
   
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sphenopholis nitida
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sphenopholis nitida
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sphenopholis nitida
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sphenopholis nitida
   
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sphenopholis nitida
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sphenopholis nitida
   
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sphenopholis nitida
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Sphenopholis nitida var. glabra Sphenopholis nitida (Biehler) Scribn. var. glabra (Nash) Scribn. ex B.L. Rob.