Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Miscanthus sacchariflorus

Family:Poaceae
Species:Miscanthus sacchariflorus (Maxim.) Hack.
Common Name:Amur plume grass, miscanthus
Habitat:Roadsides and disturbed sites. Sometimes forming dense large stands.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Miscanthus
Species Miscanthus sacchariflorus (Maxim.) Hack. - Amur plume grass, miscanthus

Citation

Citation Miscanthus sacchariflorus (Maxim.) Hack.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Miscanthus sacchariflorus
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Miscanthus sacchariflorus
   
Rockland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Miscanthus sacchariflorus
   
St. Lawrence2008 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Miscanthus sacchariflorus
  9/25/2008 - Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence2008 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Miscanthus sacchariflorus
Werier (2017) voucher!; A.M. Johnson 3317 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Miscanthus sacchariflorus
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.