Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Sporobolus rigidus var. magnus

Family:Poaceae
Species:Sporobolus rigidus (Buckley) P.M. Peterson var. magnus (Scribn. & Merr.) P.M. Peterson
Common Name:prairie sand reed grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native, Not Naturalized, G5T3T5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Sporobolus
Species Sporobolus rigidus (Buckley) P.M. Peterson var. magnus (Scribn. & Merr.) P.M. Peterson - prairie sand reed grass

Citation

Citation Sporobolus rigidus (Buckley) P.M. Peterson var. magnus (Scribn. & Merr.) P.M. Peterson
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Calamovilfa longifolia var. magna
   
Erie[19]51 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: Sporobolus rigidus var. magnus
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Erie Co.], Lackawanna, W.H. Almendinger 69-3 H 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Calamovilfa longifolia var. magna Calamovilfa longifolia (Hook.) Scribn. var. magna Scribn. & Merr.