Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Sorghum bicolor ssp. bicolor

Family:Poaceae
Species:Sorghum bicolor (L.) Moench ssp. bicolor
Common Name:sorghum, broom corn
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized, UPL (NWI), FAC (NWI), GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Sorghum
Species Sorghum bicolor (L.) Moench ssp. bicolor - sorghum, broom corn

Citation

Citation Sorghum bicolor (L.) Moench ssp. bicolor
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sorghum bicolor ssp. bicolor
Sorghum bicolor  
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sorghum bicolor ssp. bicolor
Sorghum bicolor  
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sorghum bicolor ssp. bicolor
Sorghum bicolor  
Erie1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sorghum bicolor ssp. bicolor
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sorghum bicolor ssp. bicolor
Sorghum bicolor  
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sorghum bicolor ssp. bicolor
Sorghum bicolor  
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sorghum bicolor ssp. bicolor
Sorghum bicolor  
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sorghum bicolor ssp. bicolor
Sorghum bicolor  
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sorghum bicolor ssp. bicolor
Sorghum bicolor  
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sorghum bicolor ssp. bicolor
Sorghum bicolor  
Richmond1879 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Sorghum bicolor ssp. bicolor
Werier (2017) voucher!; [no collector] s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sorghum bicolor ssp. bicolor
Sorghum bicolor  
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sorghum bicolor ssp. bicolor
Sorghum bicolor  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Holcus sorghum Holcus sorghum L.   
Sorghum vulgare Sorghum vulgare Pers.