Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Glyceria laxa

Family:Poaceae
Species:Glyceria laxa (Scribn.) Scribn.
Common Name:flaccid manna grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:Glyceria x ottawensis Bowden is considered to be a sterile hybrid between G. canadensis and G. striata. It is only known from its type locale and is considered distinct from G. laxa which although may be of hybrid origin between these same two species appears to be a stabilized species which produces viable seeds and occurs beyond the range of at least G. canadensis (Barkworth and Anderton 2007, Weakley 2010).
Status:Native, G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Glyceria
Species Glyceria laxa (Scribn.) Scribn. - flaccid manna grass

Citation

Citation Glyceria laxa (Scribn.) Scribn.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Glyceria laxa
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Glyceria laxa
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Glyceria laxa
   
Suffolk1924 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Glyceria laxa
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Suffolk Co.], Wyandanch, W.C. Ferguson 3198 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Glyceria canadensis var. laxa Glyceria canadensis (Michx.) Trin. var. laxa (Scribn.) Hitchc.   
Panicularia laxa Panicularia laxa Scribn.