Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Panicum dichotomiflorum ssp. dichotomiflorum

Family:Poaceae
Species:Panicum dichotomiflorum Michx. ssp. dichotomiflorum
Common Name:smooth panic grass
Habitat:Roadsides, disturbed soils, waste places, successional fields, cultivated ground, and exposed gravel bars in streams.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S5 (State Rank), G5T5 (Global Rank), CoC: 1
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Panicum
Species Panicum dichotomiflorum Michx. ssp. dichotomiflorum - smooth panic grass

Citation

Citation Panicum dichotomiflorum Michx. ssp. dichotomiflorum
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Panicum dichotomiflorum var. dichotomiflorum
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Panicum dichotomiflorum var. dichotomiflorum
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Panicum dichotomiflorum var. dichotomiflorum
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Panicum dichotomiflorum var. dichotomiflorum
   
Cayuga1919 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum dichotomiflorum ssp. dichotomiflorum
Werier (2017) voucher!; A.J. Eames et al. 11231 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Panicum dichotomiflorum var. dichotomiflorum
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Panicum dichotomiflorum var. dichotomiflorum
   
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Panicum dichotomiflorum var. dichotomiflorum
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Panicum dichotomiflorum var. dichotomiflorum
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Panicum dichotomiflorum var. dichotomiflorum
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Panicum dichotomiflorum var. dichotomiflorum
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Panicum dichotomiflorum var. dichotomiflorum
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Panicum dichotomiflorum var. dichotomiflorum
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Panicum dichotomiflorum var. dichotomiflorum
   
Kings  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Panicum dichotomiflorum var. dichotomiflorum
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Panicum dichotomiflorum var. dichotomiflorum
   
Montgomery  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Panicum dichotomiflorum var. dichotomiflorum
   
Nassau1990 OBPF – Log_num: 11944
Herbarium Name Used: none Panicum dichotomiflorum var. dichotomiflorum
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Panicum dichotomiflorum var. dichotomiflorum
   
New York  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Panicum dichotomiflorum var. dichotomiflorum
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Panicum dichotomiflorum var. dichotomiflorum
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Panicum dichotomiflorum var. dichotomiflorum
   
Onondaga1949 RCFS – accession # 11714
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum dichotomiflorum
Identification needs confirmation as the submitted data is different than where this record is place in the Atlas 11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Orleans  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Panicum dichotomiflorum var. dichotomiflorum
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Panicum dichotomiflorum var. dichotomiflorum
   
Oswego1993 RCFS – accession # 10070
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum dichotomiflorum
Identification needs confirmation as the submitted data is different than where this record is place in the Atlas 11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Otsego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Panicum dichotomiflorum var. dichotomiflorum
   
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Panicum dichotomiflorum var. dichotomiflorum
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Panicum dichotomiflorum var. dichotomiflorum
   
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Panicum dichotomiflorum var. dichotomiflorum
   
Rockland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Panicum dichotomiflorum var. dichotomiflorum
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Panicum dichotomiflorum var. dichotomiflorum
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Panicum dichotomiflorum var. dichotomiflorum
   
Schoharie2009 SUCO – Accession # 9477
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum dichotomiflorum var. dichotomiflorum
  6/13/2010 - Connie Tedesco
Seneca  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Panicum dichotomiflorum var. dichotomiflorum
   
St. Lawrence2004 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum dichotomiflorum var. dichotomiflorum
  10/7/2008 - Anne Johnson
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Panicum dichotomiflorum var. dichotomiflorum
   
Suffolk1993 OBPF – Log_num: 11938
Herbarium Name Used: none Panicum dichotomiflorum var. dichotomiflorum
   
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Panicum dichotomiflorum var. dichotomiflorum
   
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Panicum dichotomiflorum var. dichotomiflorum
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Panicum dichotomiflorum var. dichotomiflorum
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Panicum dichotomiflorum var. dichotomiflorum
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Panicum dichotomiflorum var. dichotomiflorum
   
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Panicum dichotomiflorum var. dichotomiflorum
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Panicum dichotomiflorum var. dichotomiflorum
   
Wyoming  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Panicum dichotomiflorum var. dichotomiflorum
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Panicum dichotomiflorum var. geniculatum Panicum dichotomiflorum Michx. var. geniculatum (Alph. Wood) Fernald