Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Sorghum halepense

Family:Poaceae
Species:Sorghum halepense (L.) Pers.
Common Name:Johnson grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, FACU- (NWI), FAC (NWI), GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Sorghum
Species Sorghum halepense (L.) Pers. - Johnson grass

Citation

Citation Sorghum halepense (L.) Pers.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sorghum halepense
   
Broome  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sorghum halepense
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sorghum halepense
   
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sorghum halepense
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sorghum halepense
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sorghum halepense
   
Madison1975 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Sorghum halepense
Werier (2017) voucher!; P.A. Hyypio et al. s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sorghum halepense
   
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sorghum halepense
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sorghum halepense
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sorghum halepense
   
Wyoming  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sorghum halepense
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Holcus halepensis Holcus halepensis L.