Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Sporobolus clandestinus

Family:Poaceae
Species:Sporobolus clandestinus (Biehler) Hitchc.
Common Name:hidden dropseed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, S1 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Sporobolus
Species Sporobolus clandestinus (Biehler) Hitchc. - hidden dropseed

Citation

Citation Sporobolus clandestinus (Biehler) Hitchc.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Nassau1909 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Sporobolus clandestinus
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sporobolus clandestinus
   
Nassau1909 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sporobolus clandestinus
   
Nassau1909 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Sporobolus clandestinus
   
Nassau1925 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sporobolus clandestinus
   
Nassau1909 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Sporobolus clandestinus
Werier (2017) voucher!; E.P. Bicknell 11330 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Otsego1981 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: Sporobolus clandestinus
  5/22/2008 - Connie Tedesco
Queens1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sporobolus clandestinus
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sporobolus clandestinus
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.