Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Sporobolus heterolepis

Family:Poaceae
Species:Sporobolus heterolepis (A. Gray) A. Gray
Common Name:prairie dropseed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Threatened-State, UPL (NWI), FACU (NWI), S2 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Sporobolus
Species Sporobolus heterolepis (A. Gray) A. Gray - prairie dropseed

Citation

Citation Sporobolus heterolepis (A. Gray) A. Gray
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sporobolus heterolepis
   
Albany1962 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sporobolus heterolepis
   
Jefferson1980 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Sporobolus heterolepis
   
Jefferson1980 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Sporobolus heterolepis
Werier (2017) voucher!; C.J. Sheviak 1944 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sporobolus heterolepis
   
Jefferson1986 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sporobolus heterolepis
   
Jefferson1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sporobolus heterolepis
   
Warren1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sporobolus heterolepis
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.