Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Sporobolus neglectus

Family:Poaceae
Species:Sporobolus neglectus Nash
Common Name:small dropseed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, UPL (NWI), FACU- (NWI), S5 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 1
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Sporobolus
Species Sporobolus neglectus Nash - small dropseed

Citation

Citation Sporobolus neglectus Nash
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sporobolus neglectus
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sporobolus neglectus
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sporobolus neglectus
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sporobolus neglectus
   
Cayuga1918 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Sporobolus neglectus
Werier (2017) voucher!; A.J. Eames & K.M. Wiegand 9190 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sporobolus neglectus
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sporobolus neglectus
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sporobolus neglectus
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sporobolus neglectus
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sporobolus neglectus
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sporobolus neglectus
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sporobolus neglectus
   
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sporobolus neglectus
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sporobolus neglectus
   
Monroe1872 BKL – BKL00080151
Herbarium Name Used: Sporobolus neglectus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sporobolus neglectus
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sporobolus neglectus
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sporobolus neglectus
   
Onondaga1949 RCFS – accession # 11762
Herbarium Name Used: Sporobolus neglectus
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Onondaga1949 RCFS – accession # 11763
Herbarium Name Used: Sporobolus neglectus
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sporobolus neglectus
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sporobolus neglectus
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sporobolus neglectus
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sporobolus neglectus
   
Schuyler  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sporobolus neglectus
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sporobolus neglectus
   
St. Lawrence1991 STLA
Herbarium Name Used: none Sporobolus neglectus
  Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sporobolus neglectus
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sporobolus neglectus
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sporobolus neglectus
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sporobolus neglectus
   
Washington1913 BKL – BKL00080150
Herbarium Name Used: Sporobolus neglectus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sporobolus neglectus
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sporobolus neglectus
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.