Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Oryzopsis asperifolia

Family:Poaceae
Species:Oryzopsis asperifolia Michx.
Common Name:spreading white grass
Habitat:Dry-mesic and stable high-terrace floodplain forests. A species of shaded habitats with well drained acidic to basic soils.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S5 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 7
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Oryzopsis
Species Oryzopsis asperifolia Michx. - spreading white grass

Citation

Citation Oryzopsis asperifolia Michx.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Oryzopsis asperifolia
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Oryzopsis asperifolia
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Oryzopsis asperifolia
   
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Oryzopsis asperifolia
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Oryzopsis asperifolia
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Oryzopsis asperifolia
   
Columbia1891 MASS
Herbarium Name Used: none Oryzopsis asperifolia
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Oryzopsis asperifolia
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Oryzopsis asperifolia
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Oryzopsis asperifolia
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Oryzopsis asperifolia
   
Erie  MASS
Herbarium Name Used: none Oryzopsis asperifolia
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Oryzopsis asperifolia
   
Fulton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Oryzopsis asperifolia
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Oryzopsis asperifolia
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Oryzopsis asperifolia
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Oryzopsis asperifolia
   
Hamilton1994 BKL – BKL00078840
Herbarium Name Used: Oryzopsis asperifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Oryzopsis asperifolia
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Oryzopsis asperifolia
   
Jefferson1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Oryzopsis asperifolia
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Oryzopsis asperifolia
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Oryzopsis asperifolia
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Oryzopsis asperifolia
   
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Oryzopsis asperifolia
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Oryzopsis asperifolia
   
Oneida  BKL – BKL00078838
Herbarium Name Used: Oryzopsis asperifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Oryzopsis asperifolia
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Oryzopsis asperifolia
   
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Oryzopsis asperifolia
   
Rensselaer1999 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Oryzopsis asperifolia
   
Rensselaer1996 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Oryzopsis asperifolia
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Oryzopsis asperifolia
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Oryzopsis asperifolia
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Oryzopsis asperifolia
   
Schuyler  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Oryzopsis asperifolia
   
Seneca  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Oryzopsis asperifolia
   
St. Lawrence1914 BKL – BKL00078841
Herbarium Name Used: Oryzopsis asperifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Oryzopsis asperifolia
   
St. Lawrence1991 STLA
Herbarium Name Used: none Oryzopsis asperifolia
  Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Oryzopsis asperifolia
   
Steuben  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Oryzopsis asperifolia
   
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Oryzopsis asperifolia
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Oryzopsis asperifolia
   
Tompkins1938 MASS
Herbarium Name Used: none Oryzopsis asperifolia
   
Tompkins1974 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Oryzopsis asperifolia
Werier (2017) voucher!; F.R. Wesley 555 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Oryzopsis asperifolia
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Oryzopsis asperifolia
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Oryzopsis asperifolia
   
Washington1892 BKL – BKL00078839
Herbarium Name Used: Oryzopsis asperifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Washington1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Oryzopsis asperifolia
   
Wayne1871 BKL – BKL00078842
Herbarium Name Used: Oryzopsis asperifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Wayne1875 BKL – BKL00078843
Herbarium Name Used: Oryzopsis asperifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Oryzopsis asperifolia
   
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Oryzopsis asperifolia
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.