Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Dichanthelium xanthophysum

Family:Poaceae
Species:Dichanthelium xanthophysum (A. Gray) Freckmann
Common Name:strict rosette grass
Habitat:Thin forests, woodlands, forest openings, and open heath lands in dry to dry-mesic soils.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S4 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 8
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Dichanthelium
Species Dichanthelium xanthophysum (A. Gray) Freckmann - strict rosette grass

Citation

Citation Dichanthelium xanthophysum (A. Gray) Freckmann
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dichanthelium xanthophysum
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dichanthelium xanthophysum
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dichanthelium xanthophysum
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dichanthelium xanthophysum
   
Fulton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dichanthelium xanthophysum
   
Fulton1901 BKL – BKL00077808
Herbarium Name Used: Dichanthelium xanthophysum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Greene1898 BKL – BKL00077809
Herbarium Name Used: Dichanthelium xanthophysum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dichanthelium xanthophysum
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dichanthelium xanthophysum
   
New York  BKL – BKL00077810
Herbarium Name Used: Dichanthelium xanthophysum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dichanthelium xanthophysum
   
Oneida  NYBarcode ID: 381753
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum xanthophysum
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dichanthelium xanthophysum
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dichanthelium xanthophysum
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dichanthelium xanthophysum
   
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dichanthelium xanthophysum
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dichanthelium xanthophysum
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dichanthelium xanthophysum
   
Warren1942 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Dichanthelium xanthophysum
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.D. House 28677 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dichanthelium xanthophysum
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Panicum xanthophysum Panicum xanthophysum A. Gray