Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Dichanthelium wrightianum

Family:Poaceae
Species:Dichanthelium wrightianum (Scribn.) Freckmann
Common Name:Wright’s rosette grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, S1S2 (State Rank), G4 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Dichanthelium
Species Dichanthelium wrightianum (Scribn.) Freckmann - Wright’s rosette grass

Citation

Citation Dichanthelium wrightianum (Scribn.) Freckmann
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Suffolk1906 NYBarcode ID: 413973
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum deminutivum
   
Suffolk1988 OBPF – Log_num: 10202
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum wrightianum
   
Suffolk1992 OBPF – Log_num: 7226
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum wrightianum
   
Suffolk1993 OBPF – Log_num: 6171
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum wrightianum
   
Suffolk1872 BKL – BKL00077804
Herbarium Name Used: Dichanthelium wrightianum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1925 BKL – BKL00077807
Herbarium Name Used: Dichanthelium wrightianum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1925 BKL – BKL00077806
Herbarium Name Used: Dichanthelium wrightianum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1991 BKL – BKL00077805
Herbarium Name Used: Dichanthelium wrightianum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1932 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Dichanthelium wrightianum
Werier (2017) voucher!; E.G. Whitney 3301 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Panicum wrightianum Panicum wrightianum Scribn.