Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Dichanthelium villosissimum

Family:Poaceae
Species:Dichanthelium villosissimum (Nash) Freckmann
Common Name:white-haired rosette grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Dichanthelium
Species Dichanthelium villosissimum (Nash) Freckmann - white-haired rosette grass

Citation

Citation Dichanthelium villosissimum (Nash) Freckmann
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx1900 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum villosissimum
   
Bronx1899 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum villosissimum
   
Bronx1900 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum villosissimum
   
Chemung1945 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum villosissimum
   
Clinton2003 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Dichanthelium ovale ssp. villosissimum
  Anne Johnson
Jefferson2004 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Dichanthelium ovale ssp. villosissimum
  Anne Johnson
Nassau1921 BKL – BKL00077754
Herbarium Name Used: Dichanthelium villosissimum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1921 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum villosissimum
   
Nassau1902 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Dichanthelium villosissimum
Werier (2017) voucher!; E.P. Bicknell 11080a 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Orange1990 BKL – BKL00077753
Herbarium Name Used: Dichanthelium villosissimum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oswego1998 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum villosissimum
   
Oswego  BH
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum villosissimum
   
Queens1921 BKL – BKL00077755
Herbarium Name Used: Dichanthelium villosissimum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Seneca1939 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum villosissimum
   
Seneca1919 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum villosissimum
   
Seneca1914 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum villosissimum
   
Seneca1915 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum villosissimum
   
Seneca1893 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum villosissimum
   
Seneca1919 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum villosissimum
   
St. Lawrence1999 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Dichanthelium ovale ssp. villosissimum
  Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Dichanthelium ovale ssp. villosissimum
  Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence2004 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Dichanthelium ovale ssp. villosissimum
  Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence2000 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Dichanthelium ovale ssp. villosissimum
  Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence2002 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Dichanthelium ovale ssp. villosissimum
  Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Dichanthelium ovale ssp. villosissimum
  Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence1996 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Dichanthelium ovale ssp. villosissimum
  Anne Johnson
Suffolk1872 BKL – BKL00077757
Herbarium Name Used: Dichanthelium villosissimum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1922 BKL – BKL00077717
Herbarium Name Used: Dichanthelium villosissimum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1921 BKL – BKL00077759
Herbarium Name Used: Dichanthelium villosissimum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1925 BKL – BKL00077756
Herbarium Name Used: Dichanthelium villosissimum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1921 BKL – BKL00077758
Herbarium Name Used: Dichanthelium villosissimum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1939 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: Dichanthelium acuminatum var. villosum
   
Suffolk1927 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum villosissimum
   
Suffolk1922 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum villosissimum
   
Suffolk1921 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum villosissimum
   
Suffolk1925 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum villosissimum
   
Westchester1897 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum villosissimum
   
Westchester1897 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum villosissimum
   
Westchester1898 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum villosissimum
   
Westchester1900 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum villosissimum
   
Westchester1898 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum villosissimum
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Dichanthelium ovale ssp. villosissimum Dichanthelium ovale (Elliott) Gould & C.A. Clark ssp. villosissimum   
Panicum villosissimum Panicum villosissimum Nash