Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Coleataenia stipitata

Family:Poaceae
Species:Coleataenia stipitata (Nash) LeBlond
Common Name:stalked panic grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, SH (State Rank), G4G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Coleataenia
Species Coleataenia stipitata (Nash) LeBlond - stalked panic grass

Citation

Citation Coleataenia stipitata (Nash) LeBlond
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx1896 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum stipitatum
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum stipitatum
   
Bronx1906 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum stipitatum
   
Bronx1896 BKL – BKL00079008
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum rigidulum var. elongatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1898 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Coleataenia stipitata
Werier (2017) voucher!; E.P. Bicknell 11009 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk1928 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum stipitatum
   
Suffolk1934 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum stipitatum
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum stipitatum
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum stipitatum
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Coleataenia longifolia ssp. elongata Coleataenia longifolia (Torr.) Soreng ssp. elongata (Scribn.) Soreng   
Panicum agrostoides var. elongatum Panicum agrostoides Spreng. var. elongatum Scribn.   
Panicum rigidulum ssp. elongatum Panicum rigidulum Bosc ex Nees ssp. elongatum (Scribn.) Freckmann & Lelong   
Panicum stipitatum Panicum stipitatum Nash   
Sorengia longifolia ssp. elongata